Zootennis

Sponsored by IMG Academy

Thursday, April 19, 2018

Pro Circuit Update; Nine US Men, 17 US Women Accepted into French Open Main Draw; UCLA Women Beat Pepperdine

Three professional events are taking place this week in the US: a $15,000 Men's Futures in Orange Park Florida, an $80,000 Women's Pro Circuit event in Dothan Alabama and a $100,000 Men's ATP Challenger in Sarasota Florida.

Only one American remains after two rounds in Orange Park: Noah Rubin, who took a wild card into the event and is the No. 1 seed. Rubin, the former Wake Forest star, hasn't had a great deal of success this year in the ATP qualifying and at the Challenger level, so he decided to get some matches on the Florida Har-Tru.  Rubin defeated former Pepperdine Wave Mousheg Hovhannisyan 6-1, 6-3 in today's second round to reach the quarterfinals.

In Dothan, the second of four events in the USTA Roland Garros Wild Card Challenge, three Americans have advanced to the quarterfinals: No. 2 seed Sonya Kenin, No. 4 seed Taylor Townsend and qualifier Francesca Di Lorenzo. Louisa Chirico is playing No. 5 seed Mariana Duque-Marino of Colombia tonight with a chance to join them.  Kenin advanced when Julia Grabher of Austria retired trailing 6-1, 4-6, 2-0; Townsend defeated USTA girls 18s champion Ashley Kratzer, a wild card, 6-4, 7-6(0) and Di Lorenzo downed No. 7 seed Jamie Loeb 7-6(6), 6-4.  Top seed Jennifer Brady(UCLA) lost to Sesil Karatantcheva of Bulgaria 7-5, 6-0 in first round action last night.

At the Sarasota Challenger, two Americans have advanced to the quarterfinals: Stefan Kozlov and Reilly Opelka.  Kozlov defeated No. 3 seed Donald Young yesterday 6-4, 6-4 and Opelka beat 2013 NCAA champion and No. 8 seed Blaz Rola of Slovenia 7-6(6), 6-3 today.  The only seeded player remaining in Sarasota is No. 5 seed Henri Laaksonen of Switzerland.

The entries for the French Open were posted on Wednesday, with nine US men and 17 US women receiving entry.

The US men:
John Isner
Sam Querrey
Jack Sock
Tennys Sandgren
Steve Johnson
Jared Donaldson
Ryan Harrison
Frances Tiafoe
Taylor Fritz

The US women:
Serena Williams*
Venus Williams
Sloane Stephens
Madison Keys
CoCo Vandeweghe
Cici Bellis
Danielle Collins
Varvara Lepchenko
Sachia Vickery
Madison Brengle
Jennifer Brady
Sonya Kenin
Christina McHale
Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Bernarda Pera
Alison Riske
Vania King*

*used protected ranking for entry

The complete men's list is here.  The complete women's list is here.


In college tennis action last night, the UCLA women got a big win, coming from 3-1 down to take out Pepperdine 4-3 in Malibu.  The Bruins won the doubles point, but lost in straight sets at lines 3, 4 and 5 to go down 3-1.  But they got three-set wins from Alaina Miller at line 6 and Jada Hart at line 2 to tie it, with Ena Shibahara clinching for UCLA with a 6-2, 6-7(6), 6-3 win over Luisa Stefani at line 1.  It's just the second loss of the year for the Waves, who lost to North Carolina in the National Team Indoor final back in February.

Wednesday, April 18, 2018

Boys Team USA Set; Carle Heads Spring Signing Announcements; UCLA Men, Pepperdine Women Continue as No. 1 in USTA Division I Poll


The USTA's playoffs to decide the members of this summer's Team USA was completed today in Lake Nona, with the following boys earning spots on the team:

Jack Anthrop (14, Orlando, Fla.; Coach: John Roddick)

Alexander Bernard (14, Bonita Springs, Fla.; Coach: Rene Gomez)

Hunter Heck (15, New Brighton, Minn.; Coach: Viet Pham)

Toby Kodat (15, Bradenton, Fla.; Coach: Ales Kodat)

Alex Lee (16, Oak Brook, Ill.; Coach: Tom Lockhart)

Marcus McDaniel (15, Vacaville, Calif.; Coach: Phil Cello)

J.C. Roddick (15, Helotes, Texas; Coach: Mark Hilderbrand)

Niroop Vallabhaneni (15, Paradise Valley, Ariz.; Coach: Jeremy Coll)
USTA Player Development provides those on the team with training opportunities, coaching and travel assistance to select USTA National and ITF junior tournaments throughout the summer.

Complete round robin results can be found here.  Those who finished in the top two in their group then played a tournament, with those results here.

More Division I spring signing announcements have been posted in the past week, with a big one today from Georgia, who has signed former ITF Top 10 junior Maria Carle of Argentina.  Carle, currently ranked No. 14, reached the semifinals of the US Open Junior championships last year and was the Eddie Herr champion in 2016.

Other women's signings:




Florida State has signed Emmanuelle Salas of France. 


Men's signings:
Arizona has signed Conner Olsen.



Louisville has signed Fabien Salle of Switzerland

Florida has signed Grey and Harry Cacciatore.


The USTA Division I weekly poll continues to have the UCLA men and Pepperdine women at No. 1.  Pepperdine is way down at No. 10 in the ITA rankings, which are done by computer, and their relatively weak conference costs them in that algorithm. Stanford is also ranked much higher by the humans, coming in at No. 7 this week, with their ITA ranking at 20. The complete Top 25 poll is available at usta.com.

USTA Poll Division I Top 10, April 18, 2019 (previous April 11 rankings in parentheses):

Men:
1. UCLA (1)
2. Wake Forest (2)
3. Ohio State (3)
4. Stanford (4)
5. Texas A&M (5)
6. North Carolina (6)
7. TCU (7)
8. USC (9)
9. Illinois (8)
10. Florida State (11)

Women:
1. Pepperdine (1)
2. North Carolina (2)
3. Vanderbilt (3)
4. Duke (4)
5. Texas (5)
6. Georgia Tech (6)
7. Stanford (10)
8. Georgia (11)
9. South Carolina (7)
10. Florida (T8)

Tuesday, April 17, 2018

US Teams for Upcoming Junior Davis, Fed Cup and World Junior Tennis Qualifying; USTA Girls Nationals in San Diego Named for Billie Jean King; Few Changes in ITA D-I Rankings

The North and Central American and Caribbean qualifying for the Junior Fed Cup, Junior Davis Cup and World Junior Tennis competitions begins next week in Mexico City and the teams representing the United States are:

World Junior Tennis Girls (14-and-under):
Reese Brantmeier
Robin Montgomery
Katrina Scott
Captain: Jean Desdunes

World Junior Tennis Boys:
Evan Wen
Victor Lilov
Bruno Kuzuhara
Captain: Jon Glover


Junior Fed Cup (16-and-under)
Fiona Crawley
Alexa Noel
Gabby Price
Captain: Erik Kortland

Junior Davis Cup
Toby Kodat
Alex Lee
Marcus McDaniel
Captain: Eric Nunez

If the USA qualifies as expected, the makeup of the teams could change for the finals, which for the World Junior Tennis competition is August 6-11 in the Czech Republic and for the Junior Fed and Davis Cups is September 25-39 in Hungary.

The USTA announced Monday that the USTA Girls National 18 and 16 National Championships in San Diego would be named for Billie Jean King, as will the Intersectionals, the team competitions held every summer in the 16s and 14s divisions.  The official name, beginning this year, will be The USTA Billie Jean King Girls’ 18s and 16s National Championships presented by adidas.  The Intersectionals will be named The USTA Billie Jean King Team Championshipsbeginning in 2019. 

The weekly ITA Division I rankings have very few changes from last week's edition, with the Vanderbilt women's move to No. 2 following their win over Florida the most notable.  For complete rankings, click on the heading to go to the ITA rankings page.

Women’s Division I Top 10 Team Rankings April 17, 2018 (previous rankings from April 10 in parentheses)
1. North Carolina (1)
2. Vanderbilt (3)
3. Georgia Tech (2)
2. Duke (4)
5. Texas (5)
6. Ole Miss (6)
7. South Carolina (7)
8. Georgia (8)
9. Florida (10)
10. Pepperdine (9)

Women’s Division I Top 10 Singles Rankings April 17, 2018
1. Bianca Turati, Texas (1)
2. Aliona Bolsova Zadoinov, Florida Atlantic (2)
3. Estela Perez-Somarriba, Miami (3)
4. Samantha Harris, Duke (5)
5. Gabriela Knutson, Syracuse (4)
6. Anastasia Rychagova, Kansas (10)
7. Fernanda Contreras, Vanderbilt (6)
8. Astra Sharma, Vanderbilt (8)
9. Andrea Lazaro, Florida International (7)
10. Katerina Jokic, Georgia (9)

Women’s Division I Top 5 Doubles Rankings April 17, 2018
1. Jessie Aney and Alexa Graham, North Carolina (2)
2. Paige Hourigan and Kenya Jones, Georgia Tech (1)
3. Emily Arbuthnott and Michaela Gordon, Stanford (3)
4. Erin Larner and Maddie Lipp, Northwestern (4)
5. Arianne Hartono and Alexas Bortles, Ole Miss (5)

Men’s Division I Top 10 Team Rankings April 17, 2018
1. Wake Forest (1)
2. UCLA (2)
3. Ohio State (3)
4. Stanford (4)
5. Texas A&M (5)
6. TCU (9)
7. North Carolina (8)
8. Illinois (6)
9. Mississippi State (7)
10. Florida (10)

Men’s Division I Top 10 Singles Rankings April 17, 2018
1. Martin Redlicki, UCLA (1)
2. William Blumberg, North Carolina (2)
3. Nuno Borges, Mississippi St (3)
4. Mikael Torpegaard, Ohio St (4)
5. Petros Chrysochos, Wake Forest (5)
6. Borna Gojo, Wake Forest (7)
7. Patrick Kypson, Texas A&M (6)
8. Tom Fawcett, Stanford (8)
9. Ryotaro Matsumura, Kentucky (9)
10. Arthur Rinderknech, Texas A&M (10)

Men’s Division I Top 5 Doubles Rankings April 17, 2018
1. William Blumberg and Robert Kelly, North Carolina (1)
2. Petros Chrysochos and Skander Mansouri, Wake Forest (2)
3. Korey Lovett and Eero Vasa, Central Florida (3)
4. Johannes Ingildsen and Alfredo Perez, Florida (5)
5. Guillermo Nunez and Alex Rybakov, TCU (6)

Monday, April 16, 2018

Easter Bowl 12s and 14s Photos and Videos

Below are photos of all the Easter Bowl singles semifinalists and doubles finalists in the 12s and 14s divisions. Videos of the 14s boys and girls finals and of the two 12s champions are also included, with links to videos of the 12s finalists.  My recap for the Tennis Recruiting Network is available here.

Indian Wells Tennis Garden, site of Easter Bowl 12s & 14s Finals
Brooklyn Olson 12s semifinalist

Elisabeth Dunac 12s third place
Stephanie Yakoff 12s finalist
Clervie Ngounoue 12s champion
Meecah Bigun 12s semifinalist
Alexander Frusina 12s third place
Raghav Jangbahadur 12s finalist
Rudy Quan 12s champion
Natalia Perez, Brooklyn Olson (finalists), Stephanie Yakoff, Clervie Ngounoue (champions)
Nicholas Mangiapane, Andrew Salu (champions) Adhithya Ganesan, Maxim Michaels (finalists)
Alexandra Torre 14s semifinalist
Reese Brantmeier 14s third place
Sophie Williams 14s finalist
Eleana Yu 14s champion
Jiaxi Ma 14s semifinalist
Evan Wen 14s third place
Samir Banerjee 14s finalist
Bruno Kuzuhara 14s champion
Anushka Khune, Tomi Main (finalists) Kate Sharabura, Ann Guerry (champions)
Evan Wen, Samir Banerjee (finalists) Isaac Smith, Alexander Karman (champions) 





Video of B12s finalist Raghav Hangbahadur: https://youtu.be/QoScQ5plX60

Video of G12s finalist Stephanie Yakoff https://youtu.be/yKojrsvSRdQ

Sunday, April 15, 2018

Dolehide Claims Title at $60K Indian Harbour Beach; Johnson Beats Sandgren to Defend ATP Houston Title; Ohio State Surprise Winner of Tennis On Campus Nationals


Nineteen-year-old Caroline Dolehide won the biggest singles title of her pro career today at the $60,000 USTA Women's Pro Circuit tournament in Indian Harbour Beach Florida.  Dolehide, the No. 7 seed, beat unseeded Irina Bara of Romania 6-4, 7-5 in the final, after trailing 4-2 in the first set and 5-3 in the second set.  With the title, her fourth, with two at the $25,000 level and one at the $10,000 level, Dolehide will move to 120 in the WTA rankings, which means she still may need the USTA's wild card into the main draw at Roland Garros. She is now leading that race, with three more tournaments left, with the $80,000 tournament in Dothan Alabama next week.

This week's $25,000 tournament in Pelham Alabama, not a part of the USTA Roland Garros Wild Card Challenge, went to 16-year-old qualifier Iga Swiatek of Poland, who defeated Allie Kiick 6-2, 6-0 in today's final. Swiatek led Poland to the Junior Fed Cup title back in 2016, winning all of her matches, including both singles and doubles in the 2-1 victory over the US in the final.  Swiatek, who was out with injury for six months in the last half of 2017, now has five singles titles on the Pro Circuit, with this her first above the 10/15K level. 

At the $25,000 Futures in Little Rock, former UCLA Bruin Karue Sell of Brazil won his third career Pro Circuit singles title, all in the past seven months, beating former Ole Miss star Nik Scholtz of South Africa 7-5, 6-2 in the final.  The 24-year-old Sell was unseeded, while Scholtz was the No. 5 seed.

At the US Men's Clay Court Championship in Houston, an ATP 250 event, Steve Johnson defended his title with a 7-6(2), 2-6, 6-4 win over Tennys Sandgren. Johnson, the No. 6 seed, defeated five Americans in taking the title: Ernesto Escobedo, Frances Tiafoe, John Isner[1], Taylor Fritz and Sandgren, the No. 8 seed.  The win was an emotional one for Johnson, who lost his father Steve Sr., a prominent Southern Californian tennis coach, shortly after his title in Houston last year.  Johnson and Sandgren were in college together, Johnson at USC and Sandgren at Tennessee, from 2009-2011, with their teams squaring off for the NCAA team title in 2010 (Sophomore Johnson played at line 2, freshman Sandgren at line 5) and both making the semifinals of the singles tournament in 2011 (Johnson won the title, Sandgren lost to teammate Rhyne Williams in the semifinals).  The hug at the net after the tense match (Johnson saved a break point serving for the match with a forehand on the line) provided a glimpse of the connection the two share and not just in tennis; Sandgren also lost his father unexpectedly several years ago.  For more on the final, see this article on the ATP website.

The Ohio State varsity tennis programs are among the country's best, but their club team was not expected to be a contender this year at the USTA's Tennis On Campus Nationals in Lake Nona Florida.  The Buckeyes finished third in the Midwest section and the team president said she was hoping for a Top 10 finish at Nationals, but last night on the courts of the USTA's National Campus, Ohio State defeated North Carolina 27-13 to claim their first national title.  For more on the finals, see this article at usta.com.

Saturday, April 14, 2018

Vanderbilt Women, Texas A&M Men Take SEC Titles; Kiick and Dolehide in Pro Circuit Finals; Sandgren and Johnson Meet for ATP Houston Title; US Juniors Claim Five ITF Grade 4 Championships

The Southeastern Conference crowned its regular season champions this weekend, with the Texas A&M men defeating Mississippi State 5-2 last night in College Station and the Vanderbilt women topping Florida 4-3 this afternoon.

The Aggies, ranked No. 5, got the clinching win over the 7th ranked Bulldogs from freshman Juan Carlos Aguilar to earn their second consecutive SEC regular season title.

Third-ranked Vanderbilt had a considerably tougher time in Gainesville, trailing 3-1 and playing without Astra Sharma, but junior Summer Dvorak came from 4-1 (two breaks down) in the third set of the deciding match at line 5 to lead the Commodores to their second straight SEC regular season title.

In another Top-10 clash today, the third-ranked Ohio State men beat No. 6 Illinois 4-0, with Martin Joyce clinching for the Buckeyes at line 6. The win puts Ohio alone in first place in the Big Ten, but the regular conference season still has three more matches scheduled.

In USTA Pro Circuit play, two American women have advanced to the finals, with No. 7 seed Caroline Dolehide advancing at the $60,000 tournament in Indian Harbour Beach Florida via a walkover from top seed Madison Brengle.  Taylor Townsend, the No. 4 seed, lost to unseeded Irina Bara of Romania 6-7(5), 7-5, 7-5. Townsend was up a break in all three sets, but Bara came back every time in the three hour and 27 minute marathon. Bara and Dolehide will each be looking for her first singles title above the $25,000 level.  Townsend gave a walkover in her doubles semifinal, but Bara played two doubles matches after that grueling singles contest. She and Silvia Soler-Espinosa of Spain, the top seeds, defeated No. 2 seeds Maria Sanchez and Jessica Pegula 6-2, 6-2 in the final.


Allie Kiick has reached her first final since returning to the tour last summer following skin cancer and multiple knee surgeries. The 22-year-old Kiick, who is unseeded, defeated Alexa Guarachi of Chile 6-4, 6-3 and will face 16-year-old qualifier Iga Swiatek of Poland in the final of the $25,000 tournament in Pelham Alabama. Swiatek downed Florida Atlantic sophomore Aliona Bolsova Zadoinov of Spain 6-2, 6-1.

The final of the $25,000 men's Futures in Little Rock Arkansas will not feature any Americans, with Henry Craig giving a walkover to No. 5 seed Nik Scholtz of South Africa in his postponed quarterfinal match and Scholtz going on to defeat wild card Harrison Adams 5-7, 6-2, 6-4 in the semifinals. Karue Sell of Brazil defeated qualifier Sam Riffice 6-2, 4-6, 6-1 to advance to his second Futures final of the year.  Collin Altamirano and Vasil Kirkov were the doubles winners via walkover from Craig and his partner Miles Seemann.

Tennys Sandgren and Steve Johnson will meet for the ATP US Men's Clay Court Championship title Sunday in Houston.  Sandgren defeated Ivo Karlovic of Croatia 7-6(2), 7-6(4) to reach his first ATP final; defending champion Johnson outlasted Taylor Fritz 7-5, 6-7(4), 6-2 to return to the final. Jonathan Kelley's research shows tomorrow's final will be the first collegiate ATP final between Americans since 1994, when Brad Gilbert and Jared Palmer met Todd Martin in separate finals.  Sandgren will move into the ATP Top 50 for the first time after his win today.

Americans won three of four singles titles at North American ITF Grade 4s this week.  In Trinidad & Tobago, top seeds Blaise Bicknell and Sasha Wood won a total of three titles, with Bicknell defeating No. 7 seed Andrew Mariados 6-4, 6-3 for the singles title and Wood sweeping the singles and doubles titles. Wood and No. 2 seed Sofia Camila Rojas, the top seeds, took the doubles title Friday 6-3, 3-6, 10-6 over No. 2 seeds Jackeline Lopez and Remika Ohashi of Japan.  Today, Wood defeated No. 2 seed Rojas in the singles final 6-0, 6-1. It's the third ITF Junior Circuit singles title for the 16-year-old Bicknell and the second for the 16-year-old Wood.

Like Wood, Anika Yarlagadda won both singles and doubles this week, sweeping the titles in Burlington Ontario.  Also like Wood, Yarlagadda won the doubles title with her singles final opponent, Sophie Hatton. Top seeds Hatton and Yarlagadda beat No. 5 seeds Jenna DeFalco and Katja Jules Viberg of Canada 6-3, 6-0 in the doubles final.  In the singles final, North Carolina recruit Yarlagadda defeated No. 6 seed Hatton 6-2, 6-1 for her first ITF Junior Circuit singles title.

In the boys singles final, No. 14 seed Luka Vukovic of Canada beat Daniel Milavsky 4-6, 6-4, 6-4.  No. 5 seeds Coy Simon and Zion Heaven lost in the doubles final to unseeded Canadians Samuel Paquette and Sash Trkulja 6-4, 6-3.